Visa R (for Talent)

Visa R (for Talent)

I Qualifications:
Foreigner who is under any of the following circumstances can apply for the Visa R (for Talent):
1. Being a high-level talent introduced by Chinese Government;
2. Being a high-level talent accredited by Shanghai talent authority;
3. Being a highly specialized person hired by an employer involved in Shanghai Scientific &Technological Innovation Occupation List.
II. Formalities:
1. Handing over the original of valid passport and visa for examination;
2. The original and the copy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors (issued by local hotel or local police station of accommodation place);
3. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Resident Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent photograph (2 and half inches length, bareheaded and MI-faced);
4. Submitting the Application Letter issued by employer of applicant;
5. Submitting the Copy of Business License (or Representative Agency Registration Certificate), and the original and copy of Organization Code Certificate and the Approval Certificate (except domestic enterprise).
6. Submitting relevant proof materials in consistent with the application:
(1) Submitting the original and copy of the certificate which is issued by relative authorities such as the organizing department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security and/or the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs to identify you as a foreign high-level talent;
(2) Submitting the original and copy of the certificate which was issued by Shanghai Organization Department, Shanghai Human Resources and Social Security Bureau and/or Shanghai Administration of Foreign Everts Affairs to identify you as a foreign high-level talent or highly specialized person;
(3) Submitting the original and the copy of the Certificate of Authentication issued by Shanghai Municipal Commission of Science and Technology for any new and high-tech enterprise • official guarantee;.
Note:
1. For those units that have gone through the formalities for registration with our bureau, Item 5 can be exempted;
2. If the exit-entry administration organization of public security organ consider necessary to ask the applicant for interview or request to submit supplementary documents, unless there is force maJeure, otherwise the application would be canceled if the applicant could not participate in the interview or submit the documents in time.
3. The decision made by exit-entry administrative organization under public security organ that the extension/renewal/reissuance of ordinary visa shall not be granted; Certificate for stay/residence for foreigner shall not be granted; or extension of stay shall not be granted becomes the final decision.
III. Business Hours and Place:
Monday – Saturday 9:00 – 17:00 (Except National Holidays)
Note: Saturday cannot be Included in the time limit as a working day.
Address: No. 1500, Min Sheng Road, Padang New Area
IV. Time limit of handing and winding up a case: Within 7 working days if application documents are complete.
V. Charging Standard: Please refer to Visa Fees for Applicants from Countries with Reciprocal Charge Agreements, Visa Fees for Applicants from Countries without Reciprocal Charge Agreements) issued by State Development Planning Commission and Ministry of Finance (J. J. G. [2003] No. 392) for details.
VI. Information telephone: 28951900
VII. Supervision Telephone: 68547109

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *