Visa M (for Commerce)

Visa M (for Commerce)

I Qualifications:
Foreigners entering China with Visa M for business and merchant activities.
II. Formalities
1. Handing over the original of the valid passport and visa for examination;
2. The original and the copy of the Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors (issued by the hotel or the police substation of the area where the lodging takes place);
3. Submitting the Foreigner Visa and Resident Permit Application Form completely filled up and one recent photograph (2 and half inches length, bareheaded and hill-faced);
4. Submitting the certificates conforming to the origin of application:
(1) If invited by unit, applicant should hand over the visa invitation letter from the commission of commerce or visa confirmation letter from the municipal foreign affairs office, original and copy of the duplicate of the business license (or Representative Agency Registration Certificate)and the organization code of the unit (no need for the unit that has been registered) of the inviting or host unit and application letter of the unit;
(2) If invited by private, applicant should hand over the certificate letter signed by the inviting people, original and copy of the household register and citizen ID card of this city of the inviting people.
Note:
1. If the exit-entry administration organization of public security organ consider necessary to ask the applicant for interview or request to submit supplementary documents, unless there is force majeure, otherwise the application would be canceled if the applicant could not participate in the interview or submit the documents in time.
2. The decision made by exit-entry administrative organization under public security organ that the extension/renewallreissuance of ordinary visa shall not be granted; credential for remain/residence for foreigner shall not be granted; or extension of stay shall not be granted becomes the final decision.
III Business hours and Place:
Monday — Saturday 9:00 — 17:00
Note: Credentials are handled alone on Saturday.
No. 1500, Min Sheng Road, Pudong New Area

IV. Time limit of handing and winding up a case: Within 7 working days if application documents are complete.
V. Fee standard: For details, see the Visa Fee Standard of Reciprocal Countries and Non-Reciprocal Coteries, the State Development and Planning Commission and the Ministry of Finance P.J.G. (2003) No.3921
VI Information telephone: 28951900
VII. Supervision Telephone: 68547109

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *