Permanent Residence Certificate for Personnel in Office

Permanent Residence Certificate for Personnel in Office

I. Requirements for application: Aliens who conform with the following requirements may apply for the permanent residence certificate for aliens for personnel in office:
(1) One who assumes in China the position of a chairman of the board, vice chairman of the board, general manager, deputy general manager or above or one with the associate senior title of post of an associate professor or researcher or above:
(2) One who has held the post for consecutive 4 years and having lived in China not less than accumulated 3 years;
(3) With a good record of tax payment;
(4) The work-unit wherein he/she works conforms with one of the following requirements continuously for four years:
(A) Departments under the State Council or scientific research institute under Shanghai Municipal Government or undertakings with administrative nature or function;
(B) Key institutions of higher learning (“211 Engineering” school and those enrolling for the first time new students);
(C) Enterprises or undertakings carrying out the state’s key engineering projects or major scientific and technical projects; and,
(D) New and hi-tech enterprises, enterprises encouraged for foreign investment, advanced technical enterprises invested with foreign capitals or enterprises invested by foreign businesses with products for export.
(E) Serving in National Laboratory, State Key Laboratory, National Engineering Laboratory, National Engineering Research Center, National Recognized Enterprise Technology Center, National Engineering Technology Research Center or Foreign Investment R & D centers or enterprises and institutions. The above mentioned persons and accompanying spouse and unmarried children under 18 can apply for the appropriate Alien Permanent Residence Permit.
II. Formalities for application:
1. Submit the completely filled in “Application Form for Permanent Residence Certificate in China for Aliens (for personnel in office, spouse and children)”;
2. Submit one recent 2-inch bareheaded full-faced white background color photos and electronic version;
3. Submit for examination the applicant’s valid passport;
4. Submit successive 4 years working class residence permit;
5. Submit the health certificate for exit-entry issued within 6 months by the Chinese quarantine department within 6 months (children under 18 years of age are exempted).
6. Submit the certificate of no-criminal record abroad authenticated by the Chinese embassy or consulate stationed in that country;
7. Submit the certificate for the applicant’s position or title (resolution of the board) issued by his/her work-unit and the “Certificate for Foreign Experts” or the “Certificate for Employment for Aliens”;
8. Submit the certificate for personal tax payment for the recent 4 years;
9. Submit the relevant certificate of the work-unit:
(A) When the enterprise or undertaking is a state key engineering project or major scientific project, the applicant should submit the proof for the project by the department in-charge under the ministry or province;
(B) Foreign investment enterprise should submit the original and duplicate of the business license,approval certificate and the certificate for the joint anuual inspection together with one of the following authentic certificates : When the work-unit is a new and hi-tech enterprise, the applicant should also submit the certificate for new and hi-tech enterprise for 4 years; When the work-unit is an enterprise encouraged by the state for foreign investment, the applicant should also submit the confirmation for the foreign-investment project encouraged for development by the state for 4 years; When the work-unit is an enterprise of advanced technology invested with foreign capital, the applicant should also submit the confirmation for the enterprise of advanced technology invested by foreign capital for 4 years; When the work-unit is an enterprise invested by foreign capital for exporting products, the applicant should also submit the confirmation for the enterprise Invested by foreign capital for export products for 4 years;
(C) Serving in National Laboratory, State Key Laboratory, National Engineering Laboratory, National Engineering Research Center, National Recognized Enterprise Technology Center, National Engineering Technology Research Center or Foreign Investment R& D centers or enterprises and institutions, should submit confirmation certificate for successive 4 years issued by administrative department. Accompanying family members of the above-mentioned categories of persons, in addition to providing their valid passport and visa, also need to provide certain proofs (foreign relevant certificate shall be authenticated by Chinese embassy or consulate). Such as: If the applicant belongs to the spouse shall submit marriage certificate, health certificate, foreign no criminal record certificate; for unmarried children under 18 shall submit birth certificate or proof of paternity, belonging to the adoptive relationship, shall submit for adoption proof
III. Business hours and Place:
Monday – Friday 9:00 – 11:30 13:30-17:00 (Except National Holidays) Address: No. 1500, Min Sheng Road, Pudong New Area
IV. Time limit of handing and winding up a case: Within 6 months if application documents are complete.
V. Charging Standard:
1. Processing fee: 1500 YUAN;
2. Production cost for Alien Permanent Residence Permit: 300 YUAN;
VI. Information telephone: 28951900
VII. Supervision Telephone: 68547109

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *